Privacy Policy

BlackMILK Candles Pty Limited (BlackMILK) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals. As an Australian registered company, BlackMILK adheres to thePrivacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. Information collected on our website We do not collect any personal information on this site. We do not use cookies, web tracking or other devices to store your personal information. E-mail management Your e-mail address will only be recorded if you choose to send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent. E-mail security In line with BlackMILK’s policy on e-mail security, any e-mails that are received by us onto our network will be automatically scanned. This could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our information and communications technology (ICT) personnel have access to your e-mails in order to authorise content. This is done purely for ICT security purposes and our ICT personnel will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete. Security We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal information. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take all reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse. Links This website contains links for your interest and information. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Use and disclosure of information We will use or disclose personal information that is e-mailed to us in accordance with BlackMILK’s Privacy Policy and our Website Privacy Statement, for the purpose for which it is collected, where you have consented to the use or disclosure, or for purposes related to BlackMILK’s normal business operations. Related purposes for which personal information may be used or disclosed include the following:
  • where you have requested that we provide you with information relating to BlackMILK or promotional details of our services that may be of interest to you
  • where BlackMILK suspects that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in.
BlackMILK periodically reviews and revises our privacy statements and related procedures to maintain their relevance